PDA

View Full Version : xbox 360 owners



richy
08-03-2007, 21:54
i want to set up my xbox live but i already have the phone and broadband plugged in, i want it hard wired up for the xbox live so is there any good routers or something i can use to run all three without problems?

im not all clued up on pc stuff lol! i tend to stick with cars!

cheers for any advise! :D

J o n
08-03-2007, 22:13
just goto PC world and get a wireless router... if you want it cabled in and don't need a wireless one I can give you a router that's BT compatible and pish easy to setup?

That's right, give too, I'm ace like that you see lol.

Mattie
08-03-2007, 22:19
you will need the wirless adapter for the 360 if you get a router...60! ****in rip off!

theres a way u can set it up through your PC thought but havnt rele looked into that tbh

richy
08-03-2007, 22:23
i wish i knew what to do lol our pc/phone is already set on on some broadband filter thingy, didnt wanna mess about sorting wireless but dont even know what cable i need for xbox lol! :lol: :oops:

2 live
08-03-2007, 22:24
just goto PC world and get a wireless router... if you want it cabled in and don't need a wireless one I can give you a router that's BT compatible and pish easy to setup?

That's right, give too, I'm ace like that you see lol.

wen u comin to sort mine mofo??

J o n
08-03-2007, 22:27
you will need the wirless adapter for the 360 if you get a router...60! F***IN rip off!

theres a way u can set it up through your PC thought but havnt rele looked into that tbh

no you dont... routers have ethernet ports and not all routers are wireless. I use the 360 over RJ45 because it's faster, more stable and I'm not paying 60 when a 1m cable will suffice.

Richy, I'll give you a netgear router, I have a couple at home, they are a piece of piss to setup. I can give it to you at a meet or pop it in the post, all you need to do is pay for the P&P. It's brand new and has only been open to test it at work, but we dont need them anymore as we're on wireless. It's also a nice sleek design and small. Netgear too, built in intranet to setup and hardware firewall.

2 live, next time I'm over remind me... dont blame it on being stoned either lol

Dancliovalver
08-03-2007, 22:37
u can wire it thru ur PC but its a pain in the ass coz u have to have ur PC on to use live!!!

if jebus sorts u out with the router i can sort u out with as much RJ45 cable as u need, so if u want it in ur loft or owt u can have it there!!!!! :lol:

get it sorted mate could use some more people on my buddy list, especially people with the same games!!!

jesus do u have call of duty 3 now??

richy
08-03-2007, 22:42
the jesus ive pm'd you regarding this router! :D

a shit load of cable would be great dan, means i can keep xbox in my room as the pc is in spare room! would have to fight me dad of for xbox if i leave it in here lol

oh so far i have call of duty 3/PGR 3 and splinter cell D.A

love this 360 tho! kicks ps2 ass :lol:

big hp
08-03-2007, 23:49
Wo wo wo richy boy. Get your gamertag up on the thread at top of off topic as soon as your sorted :wink:

richy
08-03-2007, 23:54
i will do as soon as im up n running! :wink:

big hp
08-03-2007, 23:57
Top banana. :bananawave:


360's are the business, wouldn't be without mine now.

Allan
09-03-2007, 01:18
basic setup |phone line ---> router then off the router you have xbox either wired or wireless and pc the same dead easy to setup.

you can get a wireless bridge and they are about 30 notes so you dont have to get the xbox adaptor thing, either way tis piss easy to do!

Dancliovalver
09-03-2007, 08:29
anybody else got COD3 other than bayliss and andyvalver, will have to set up a private game one nite, would be a laff, they go and thrash some cocky americans :twisted:

Rich
09-03-2007, 10:59
richy i'll do your xbox st up if you do my matrix :wink: nah but if your stuck still when i'm home i'll sort you out mate

Rich
09-03-2007, 10:59
oh i've also got a wireless access point you can have for nowt when i've finished uni in may

Dancliovalver
09-03-2007, 11:15
let me know how much cable u need mate and ill get it made up at work!!

i can either post it to ur or u can come and pick it up when u come to see ur old man in rearsby :lol:

J o n
09-03-2007, 11:59
Dan, got COD3 yeah mate... I'm fookin shite at it though! lol

Richy, got ****ing thousands of cables already made from work, we buy boxes and boxes of the things... we have

1m

1.5m

2.0m

3.0m

5.0m

7.0m

9.0m

20m

30m

take your pick, also in various colours lol

red, blue, green, yellow, orange, grey, silver, black, white...

2 live
09-03-2007, 12:41
so do i need same as richy??

or will my wireless thingy b ok?

J o n
09-03-2007, 14:14
well I have more Jon, but you have a wireless router anyway... have you actually got that yet? If so I'll just wire it to your PC and configure it that way

2 live
09-03-2007, 15:17
er...yeah .....i think :D


my pc isnt wireless tho...

richy
09-03-2007, 20:19
i love this forum!!!! :D

just had a rough estimate and about 8metre of cable would be enough for me to run the xbox in my room and have it linked to router in spare room! :D any colour will do me too!

Dancliovalver
09-03-2007, 21:15
well if jesus can sort u out then thats kool, if he has any problems let me know, ive got miles and miles of it at work

C'MON COD3 TOURNAMENT :firegun:

richy
09-03-2007, 21:19
:gunner: :firegun: :fighting: :gun: :lol: :twisted:

Andyvalver
11-03-2007, 11:29
Cod 3 is a great game, although im down with rainbow six and Ghost recon 2 now 8)

Dancliovalver
11-03-2007, 11:53
there both good games aswell so ive heard

have you played, Gears of war andy??? its fookin mint, onto the last act on insane mode, mega hard :evil:

ive got crackdown at the minute aswell, thats a pretty kool game if you get board